Дайджест
14 Января 2016 года

Glasnost defence foundation digest No. 738

11 January 2016

GLASNOST DEFENCE FOUNDATION

Media-related conflicts registered by GDF Monitoring Service on RF territory in 2015

TOTAL NUMBER of conflicts recorded: 1,644, vs. 1,658 in 2014; 1, 686 in 2013; 1,686 in 2012; 1,636 in 2011; and 1,503 in 2010

Deaths of journalists – 4, vs. 4 in 2014; 4 in 2013; 4 in 2012; 6 in 2011; 12 in 2010; 9 in 1009; 5 in 2008; and 8 in 2007

Lyudmila Matsenko, executive secretary and journalist, newspaper Chernogorsk, Khakassia; Yevgeny Morin, Ukraina.ru correspondent, in Moscow Region; Alexei Yermolin, Krymskaya Pravda correspondent, Simferopol; Irina Ostashchenko, journalist and executive editor, Ruinformer.com news portal, Sevastopol

Attacks on journalists – 70, vs. 58 in 2014; 71 in 2013; 94 in 2012; 81 in 2011; 58 in 2010; 59 in 2009; 69 in 2008; 75 in 2007; and 69 in 2006

January: Alexander Lifshitz, freelance cartoonist, Moscow; Sergei Vilkov, Obshchestvennoye Mneniye journalist, Saratov; Yegor Maksimov, Otkrytaya Rossiya journalist, Moscow; Dmitry Tayevsky, chief editor, Babr.ru news portal, Irkutsk; Alexander Sedelnikov and Ruslan Alyokhin, Human Rights Committee press service officials, in Omsk Region; Vera Morozova, journalist, 360 Podmoskovye TV channel, Moscow; Andrei Yashchenko, Channel Four correspondent, Yekaterinburg


February: Andrei Savchenko, former correspondent, Den Sibiri opposition newspaper, Irkutsk

March: Alexei Semyonov, freelance journalist, Moscow; Arkady Dunayev, journalist and creative producer, Teledom HD channel, St. Petersburg; Yelena Morozova, Kasparov.ru journalist, Moscow Region

April: Vyacheslav Starodubets, founder and journalist, Moy Derbent web project, Dagestan; Nikita Prokshin, journalist, newspaper Pravda Severo-Zapada, Arkhangelsk; film crew with Vesti Kubani TV channel, Krasnodar Region; Irina Ostashchenko, journalist and executive editor, RuInformer.com news portal, Sevastopol; Viktor Buzdin, photojournalist, Klops.ru, Kaliningrad; Dmitry Kondratyev, sports reporter, Novosibirsk State TV/Radio Company, Novosibirsk; Dmitry Nesterov, correspondent, newspaper Moy Rayon, Moscow Region

May: Denis Bazankov, TV journalist, TNT-Onego channel, Petrozavodsk; REN TV film crew, Moscow; Filipp Kireyev, Otkrytaya Rossiya journalist, Moscow; Alexander Yermakov, Fontanka.ru news agency correspondent, St. Petersburg; Alexander Kondratyev, photocorrespondent, Vperyod newspaper, Rostov Region; Yevgeny Borisov, Zapad 24 news agency director, Krasnodar Region; Mikhail Zubkov, chief editor, Pushkinskiy Vestnik newspaper, Moscow Region; Andrei Danilov, U74.ru news agency correspondent, Sverdlovsk Region; U74.ru film crew, Sverdlovsk Region; Darya Kostromina, Grani.ru journalist, Moscow

June: Revizorro film crew, attacked in Omsk; Irina Buchelnikova, member of MVD press pool, and Yevgeny Lobanov, 66.ru correspondent, both of Yekaterinburg; Lyubov Korsakova, chief editor, Lugansk-based newspaper Voskhod, attacked in Rostov Region

July: Anna Gritsevich, Caucasian Knot correspondent, attacked in Sochi, Krasnodar Region; Revizorro film crew, attacked in Murmansk; Mikhail Dolgov, REN TV correspondent, Moscow; film crew with 360 Podmoskovye TV channel, Moscow; Yevgeny Khamaganov, chief editor Asia-Russia Daily web portal, Ulan-Ude; REN TV film crew, Moscow; Denis Kulaga, REN TV correspondent, Moscow; Semyon Klebanov, cameraman, Zvezda TV channel, Moscow; REN TV film crew, Moscow; Andrei Orel, journalist, V Svete Far web publication, Moscow; Konstantin Falin, correspondent, Svobodnyye Novosti news agency, Saratov

August: REN TV film crew, Moscow; Volga TV channel film crew, Nizhny Novgorod; Mikhail Zelenchukov, journalist, Nk-tv.com, Kemerovo Region; Revizorro TV show film crew, attacked in Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Region; Nikolai Kirillov, chief editor, Ryazanskaya Oblastnaya Gazeta newspaper, Ryazan; Telefact show film crew, Chelyabinsk; Grigory Oganezov, Novaya Gazeta journalist, Samara; Yuri Boikov, cameraman, Dzerzhinsk TV company, Nizhny Novgorod Region; Stavropolye State TV/Radio Company film crew, Stavropol Region

September: REN TV film crew, Moscow Region; blogger Semyon Isayev, attacked in Krasnoyarsk; LifeNews film crew, Moscow

October: Dmitry Lebed, freelance journalist, Orenburg; film crew with 360 Podmoskovye TV channel, Moscow; Roman Romanov, blogger, Krasnoyarsk; Maksim Sukhanov, correspondent for Vesti TV show, Moscow; Anna Mamayenko, journalist, newspaper Tainoye i Yavnoye, Krasnodar; another film crew with 360 Podmoskovye TV channel, Moscow

November: Film crew with Pyatnitsa TV channel, St. Petersburg; film crew with TV21 channel, Murmansk; Andrei Temnov, deputy chief editor, BABR news portal, attacked in Irkutsk Region; Alexander Kholodov, anchorman, FontankaOffice show, St. Petersburg

December: Film crew with Rossiya 24 TV channel, Ulan-Ude; film crew with Oka State TV/Radio Company, Ryazan; NTV film crew, Moscow; Vladimir Zaivyi, sports observer with Gazeta.ru, Moscow; Andrei Simonov, journalist, Match TV, Moscow

Attacks on media offices, TV/radio stations – 2, vs.1 in 2014; 4 in 2013; 4 in 2012; 4 in 2011; 8 in 2010; 10 in 2009; 7 in 2008; and 11 in 2007

Newspaper Rodnaya Niva, Ivanovo Region; newspaper Yañi Dünya, Simferopol

Instances of censorship – 50, vs. 33 in 2014; 33 in 2013; 46 in 2012; 52 in 2011; 29 in 2010; 33 in 2009; 21 in 2008; 33 in 2007; and 28 in 2006

Media in Astrakhan; media in Kamchatka Region – all censored by Roskomnadzor; media in Komi Republic; media in Kostroma; media in Perm; Business News Agency, St. Petersburg; Channel One, Channel Rossiya 1, Moscow; websites Respublika, Lenoblinform.ru, Rb.ru, RuNews24; RBK, Moscow; Vek web publication, Moscow; VK Press online news agency, Krasnodar; InterNovosti.ru web periodical, Moscow; Lenizdat.ru, St. Petersburg; Grani.ru, Moscow; newspaper Murmansky Vestnik, Murmansk; news agency Ura.ru, Sverdlovsk Region; media in Kopeisk, Chelyabinsk Region; newspaper Novaya Kondopoga, Karelia; website Pravoslaviye i Mir, Moscow; Radio Ekho Moskvy v Permi, Perm; district newspapers in Omsk Region; NTV channel, Moscow; Vesti Karelii website, Petrozavodsk; Novaya Buryatia newspaper, Ulan-Ude; Grozny State TV/Radio Company, Chechen Republic; media in Tolyatti, Samara Region; Pokrov Smotrit v Budushcheye newspaper, Vladimir Region; website of radio station Ekho Moskvy, Moscow, censored twice; newspaper Chekhov Segodnya, Moscow Region; newspaper Murmanskiy Vestnik, Murmansk; web publication M24.ru, Moscow; newspaper Voronezhskiy Kuryer, Voronezh; newspaper Zakubanye, Adygei Republic; Lenta.ru, Moscow; newspaper Voronezhskiy Kuryer, Voronezh; newspaper Zakubanye, Adygei Republic; Lenta.ru, Moscow; Telemix channel, Maritime Region; newspapers in Obninsk, Kaluga Region; media in Crimea; Channel One, Moscow; web radio of All-Russia Blind People’s Society, Moscow; Debri-TV website, Khabarovsk; Channel One, Moscow; Komsomolskaya Pravda website, Moscow; Rossiya 24 channel, Moscow

Criminal charges against journalists and media – 24, vs. 24 in 2014; 28 in 2013; 42 in 2012; 42 in 2011; 45 in 2010; 37 in 2009; 21 in 2008; 33 in 2007; and 28 in 2006

Alexei Maltsev, chief editor, newspaper Kazak Prikamya, Perm; Sergei Kryukov, freelance journalist, Ulyanovsk – 5 criminal charges; Anna Andriyevskaya, journalist, Centre for Journalistic Investigations, Simferopol; Pavel Shabanov, freelance journalist, Vologda; Valery Brinikh, freelance reporter for independent newspaper Zakubanye, Adygei Republic; Andrei Nekrasov, reporter, Den’ newspaper, Izhevsk – 2 criminal charges; Yelena Denisova, blogger, Sevastopol; Vadim Tyumentsev, blogger, former chief editor of Abratnaya Svyaz’ newspaper, Tomsk – 2 criminal charges; Andrei Kovalenko, freelance journalist, Maritime Region; Rashit Akhmetov, chief editor, Zvezda Povolzhya newspaper, Kazan; Ilya Azovsky, chief editor, newspaper Pravda Severo-Zapada and news agency Pravda Severa, Arkhangelsk; Irina Girsh, chief editor, analytical news bulletin Realnaya Khakassiya, Abakan; Sergei Vilkov, observer with Obshchestvennoye Mneniye media group, Saratov; Alexander Sokolov, RBK journalist, and Yuri Mukhin, ex-editor of newspaper Duel, both of Moscow; Vladimir Samanyuk, anchorman, Kareliya TV/Radio Company, and editor, Leninskaya Pravda newspaper, Petrozavodsk; Revizorro TV show film crew, charged in Murmansk; blogger Alexander Bashlykov, Kirov; Anna Mamayenko, journalist, newspaper Tainoye i Yavnoye, Krasnodar; Robert Zagreyev, freelance journalist, Ufa; Ayrat Dilmukhametov, blogger, Ufa; Eskender Nebiyev, cameraman, ATR channel, Simferopol; Yekaterina Vologzheninova, blogger, Yekaterinburg; Darya Polyudova, blogger, Krasnodar

Illegal sacking of editor, journalist – 30, vs. 23 in 2014; 21 in 2013; 16 in 2012; 28 in 2011; 31 in 2010; 15 in 2009; 13 in 2008; 12 in 2007; and 16 in 2006

Vladimir Nikitin, chief editor, newspaper Yuzhnyi Ural, Orenburg; Nadezhda Shcherbina, editor, municipal newspaper Azovskaya Nedelya, Rostov Region; Pavel Koltsov, Channel 41 reporter, Yekaterinburg; Maksim Tikhonov, director, Respublika Kareliya news agency, Petrozavodsk; Anastasia Sechina, chief editor, Radio Ekho Moskvy v Permi, Perm; Sport-Ekspress newspaper staffers: chief editor Dmitry Kuznetsov; deputy editors-in-chief Boris Levin, Vladimir Geskin and Sergei Rodichenko; newsroom, sports and games, and statistical unit members Oleg Shamonayev and Alexei Bezyazychny; boxing observer Alexander Belenky; tennis observer Yevgeny Fedyakov; executive secretary Lev Tigai; newsroom, sports and games, and statistics unit observer Vladimir Mozhaitsev; ice-hockey unit head Yevgeny Bogdanov, and observers Igor Larin and Andrei Kuznetsov – all of Moscow; Andrei Anfinogentov, Sport-Ekspress correspondent in Nizhny Novgorod; Lyubov Stryapikhina, chief editor, Novy Mir newspaper, Kurgan; Alexei Nikulin, editor, Barabinskiy Vestnik newspaper, Novosibirsk Region; Sergei Zabelin, chief editor, Zabaikalskiy Rabochiy newspaper, Chita; Konstantin Goldenzweig, NTV correspondent, Moscow; Natalya Musatova, chief editor, newspaper Argumenty i Fakty-Yugra, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Region; Fayil Akhmetshin, journalist, newspaper Sharanskiye Prostory, Bashkortostan; Darya Polygayeva, journalist, Kommersant FM radio station, Moscow; Andrei Konyakhin, chief editor, Kommersant website, Moscow; Vladislav Vdovin, chief editor, Life78 TV channel, St. Petersburg; Oleg Shevkun, chief editor, web radio of All-Russia Blind People’s Society, Moscow; Yelena Zaitseva, chief editor, OTV-Serpukhov channel, Moscow Region

Detention by police, FSB, etc. – 81, vs. 103 in 2014; 84 in 2013; 153 in 2012; 132 in 2011; 90 in 2010; 62 in 2009; 78 in 2008; 140 in 2007; and 75 in 2006

January: Alexandra Ageyeva, Grani.ru correspondent, Moscow; Anton Belitsky, Ura.ru photographer, Moscow; Larissa Nekrasova, freelance journalist, Tyumen; Ilya Iliadi, chief editor and publisher, newspaper Vremya: Stavropolskiy Krai, Mineralnyye Vody; Sigrid Najagaard, newspaper Information correspondent (Denmark), detained in Voronezh; Oksana Vyolva, blogger from Stavropol, detained in St. Petersburg

February: Pavel Shekhtman, independent journalist, Moscow

March: Polina Petruseva, Readovka.ru correspondent, Smolensk; Natalya Kokorina, editor, Centre for Journalistic Investigations, Simferopol; Tomasz Kulakowski, Polsat News correspondent (Poland), detained in Simferopol; Leonid Yuldashev, freelance journalist and Open Russia’s video coordinator, detained twice in St. Petersburg and once in Novosibirsk

April: Tatyana Guchakova, former deputy chief editor of BlackSeaNews, Yalta; Amet Umerov, former cameraman with ATR Crimean Tatar-language broadcaster, Simferopol; Sergei Mikhailov, publisher, Listok newspaper, Gorno-Altaisk – detained at Moscow’s Domodedovo Airport; Orkhan Jemal, Forbes correspondent, detained in Rostov Region; Eskender Nebiyev, ATR cameraman, Simferopol; Andrei Kovalenko, freelance journalist, Maritime Region; Olga Sapronova, reporter, Rabochaya Demokratiya newspaper, Moscow; Dmitry Florin, freelance journalist, Moscow; Vadim Tyumentsev, blogger and ex-chief editor, Abratnaya Svyaz’ newspaper, Tomsk

May: Nikolai Sosnov, editor, Netreforme.org news site editor, Vladivostok; REN TV film crew, Moscow; Filipp Kireyev, Otkrytaya Rossiya journalist, and Andrei Novichkov, Grani.ru correspondent, both of Moscow; Anastasia Ringis, Ukrainskaya Pravda correspondent, Moscow; Ilya Varlamov, freelance journalist, Moscow; Maksim Yedryshov, anchorman, Ekho Moskvy v Yekaterinburge radio station, Yekaterinburg; Alexei Russkikh and Yekaterina Lysenko, Za Prava Cheloveka correspondents, Simferopol; Ruslan Novikov, freelance journalist, Moscow; Yulia Kryuchkova and Vitaly Zyatkovsky, Crimea correspondents for Inter TV channel (Ukraine); Timur Olevsky, Dozhd TV channel correspondent, Vitaly Kovalenko and Daniil Rusakov, members of film crew with Inter TV channel (Ukraine), and French documentary director Alexandra Sologub – all four detained in Samara Region; Stevan Dojcinovic, Serbian journalist with Centre for Investigating Organised Crime and Corruption in East European and Central Asian Countries, detained at Sheremetyevo Airport, Moscow; Vitaly Kosenko, journalist, Dorozhny Kontrol publication, Crimea

June: Ilya Azovsky, chief editor, newspaper Pravda Severo-Zapada and news agency Pravda Severa, Arkhangelsk; Viktor Korb, chief editor, PolitOmsk.ru news website, Omsk, detained twice; Denis Styazhkin, freelance photographer, Moscow; Natalya Zotova, Novaya Gazeta journalist, Moscow; Grigory Pasko, director, Investigative Journalism Support Centre, detained in Kaliningrad Region; Irina Girsh, chief editor, analytical news bulletin Realnaya Khakassiya, Abakan; Anna Gritsevich, Caucasian Knot news agency correspondent, detained in Sochi, Krasnodar Region

July: Zvezda TV channel film crew, detained in Sevastopol; Alexander Sokolov, RBK journalist, and Yuri Mukhin, former editor of newspaper Duel, both of Moscow; Sergei Vilkov, columnist with Obshchestvennoye Mneniye media group, Saratov; Alexander Valov, chief editor, BlogSochi news website, Krasnodar Region; Olga Yukhnovskaya, Rossiyskaya Gazeta journalist, Alsu Shakirova, Ekspert magazine correspondent, and Artur Gafarov, chief editor, newspaper Otrazheniye, all three of Kazan

August: Graham Philips, Russia Today journalist from Britain, detained in Moscow; Grigory Oganezov, Novaya Gazeta journalist, Samara; Yevgeny Shirmanov, blogger from Saratov, detained in Penza; Inter TV channel (Ukraine) film crew, detained in Simferopol

September: Dmitry Tkachov, editor, Mediazona web portal, Moscow; Mikhail Borbotkin, freelance journalist, Moscow; Timur Kondrashov and Timur Sharipov, newspaper Pravda correspondents, Rostov-on-Don; Filipp Kireyev, journalist, Govorit Moskva radio station, Moscow; Viktor Smirnov, journalist, 47news portal, Leningrad Region

October: Gafiulla Gazizov, RFE/RL correspondent, Tatarstan; film crew with STB TV channel (Ukraine), thrice detained in Rostov Region; Natalya Umyarova, blogger, Samara; Oleg Ivanets, blogger, Samara; Dmitry Begun, blogger, Samara

November: Maxim Kostyushin, photojournalist, PenzaNews agency, Penza; David Frenkel, photographer with Yod web publication, St. Petersburg; Vladimir Romensky, reporter, Dozhd TV channel, Moscow; Nighina Beroyeva, freelancer, Moscow; Grigory Tumanov, reporter, and Dmitry Korotayev, photographer, both with newspaper Kommersant, detained in Makhachkala; Vladimir Sevrinovsky, freelancer, and National Geographic film crew, detained in North Ossetia; film crew with STB channel (Ukraine), detained in Voronezh

December: STB (Ukraine) film crew, detained in Belgorod Region; Vadim Shtepa, blogger, Petrozavodsk; Sergei Vilkov, journalist, newspaper Obshchestvennoye Mneniye, Saratov; Theresa Nasibullina, Fronde TV correspondent, Moscow

Threats against journalists and media – 44, vs. 35 in 2014; 39 in 2013; 69 in 2012; 66 in 2011; 46 in 2010; 60 in 2009; 35 in 2008; 27 in 2007; and 43 in 2006

Alexei Venediktov, chief editor, Ekho Moskvy radio station, Moscow; Jana Kiblitski, editor-in-chief, newspaper Moskovsky Komsomolets v Serpukhove, Moscow Region; Kseniya Sobchak, freelance journalist, Moscow; Sergei Parkhomenko, political observer with Radio Ekho Moskvy, Moscow; Alexandra Garmazhapova, journalist, Novaya Gazeta v Peterburge, St. Petersburg; Karina Orlova, Radio Ekho Moskvy anchorwoman, Moscow; Yevgeny Shevnin, videographer, 7x7 web magazine, Kirov; Vyacheslav Starodubets, owner and journalist, Moy Derbent news website, Dagestan; Irina Ostashchenko, journalist and executive editor, RuInformer web publication, Sevastopol; Dmitry Kondratyev, sports reporter with Novosibirsk State TV/Radio Company, Novosibirsk; Anastasia Tsapiyeva, LifeNews correspondent, Moscow; Alexei Tikhomirov, correspondent, Versiya-Saratov news agency, Saratov Region; Svetlana Yefimova, press secretary to former mayor of Yaroslavl – threatened twice, Yaroslavl; Vera Mysina, freelance journalist, Moscow; Alexander Yermakov, Fontanka.ru news agency correspondent, St. Petersburg; Yevgeny Borisov, Zapad 24 news agency director, Krasnodar Region; Mikhail Zubkov, chief editor, Pushkinskiy Vestnik newspaper, Moscow Region; Natalya Rudenko, journalist, Sut’ publication, Saratov Region; Mustafa Nayem, journalist, Ukrainskaya Pravda newspaper; Yelena Milashina, Novaya Gazeta observer, Moscow; staff of Biznes-Kursk weekly, Omsk; Alexei Frolov, editor, Novaya Gazeta office in Ryazan; Andrei Murinovich, general producer, Realny Tagil TV channel, Sverdlovsk Region; Vladimir Sakharovsky, chief editor, newspaper Golos Birobidzhana, Jewish Autonomous Region; Vladislav Maltsev, Nezavisimaya Gazeta journalist, Moscow; TV-21 film crew, Murmansk; Al;expander Sokolov and Zhanna Nemtsova, RBK journalists, Moscow; Vladislav Mokryakov, RuInformer.com journalist, Sevastopol; Yelena Letuchaya, anchorwoman, Revizorro TV show, threatened in Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Region; Stavropolye TV/Radio Company, Stavropol; Vassily Grishin, Ura.ru photojournalist, Yekaterinburg; Sergey Tomashevsky, FC SKA spokesman, Rostov-on-Don; film crew with 360 Podmoskovye TV channel, Moscow; Anton Skald, blogger, Nizhny Novgorod; Andrei Temnov, deputy chief editor, Babr.ru news portal, threatened in Irkutsk Region; Alexander Sologub, reporter, Delovoy Peterburg, St. Petersburg; Yevgeny Titov, Novaya Gazeta correspondent, Krasnodar Region; Viktor Shenderovich, freelance journalist, threatened in St. Petersburg; Valery Perevozchikov, journalist, online newspaper Sochinskiye Novosti, Krasnodar Region; Marat Khairullin, head of journalistic investigations at Nezavisimaya Studiya, Moscow; Alexander Akhtyrko, chief editor, ZhKKh 64 web news portal, Saratov; Denis Soldatkin, correspondent, Novosti-Tomsk news show, Tomsk

Denial of access to information – 405 (including bans on audio/video recording and photography; denials of accreditation; restrictions on visits to or presence at events held in government agencies, at industrial enterprises, in state institutions, etc.), vs. 392 in 2014; 327 in 2013; 358 in 2012; 404 in 2011; 314 in 2010; 320 in 2009; 280 in 2008; 238 in 2007; and 240 in 2006

Ejection of a newspaper, etc., from its premises - 2, vs. 5 in 2014; 4 in 2013; 6 in 2012; 7 in 2011; 2 in 2010; 1 in 2009; 5 in 2008; and 7 in 2007

Refusal to print (or distribute) media - 4, vs. 11 in 2014; 7 in 2013; 12 in 2012; 27 in 2011; 24 in 2010; 15 in 2009; 30 in 2008; 34 in 2007; and 50 in 2006

Newspaper Spravedlivaya Rossiya, Cheboksary; newspaper Smolenskaya Narodnaya Gazeta, Smolensk – twice; newspaper Navigator, Samara Region

Disruption of TV or radio broadcasts – 20, vs. 36 in 2014; 15 in 2013; 11 in 2012; 11 in 2011; 12 in 2010; 21 in 2008; 27 in 2007; and 18 in 2006

TV2 broadcaster, Tomsk; ATR channel, Simferopol; cable television company TV2, Tomsk; Radio Rossii in Omsk Region; ATR and Lale television channels, Meidan-FM and Lider radio stations, all in Crimean Republic; Bolid radio station, Perm – twice; Ekho Peterburga radio station, St. Petersburg; TNT-Blitz channel, Murmansk; Radio Rossii in Khabarovsk Region; Serebryanyi Dozhd radio in Yekaterinburg, Chelyabinsk and Kurgan; Novosti-Kuzbass TV show, Kemerovo, twice; Ukrainian media in northern Crimea

Closure of media – 21, vs. 15 in 2014; 20 in 2013; 18 in 2012; 23 in 2011; 62 in 2010; 82 in 2009; 41 in 2008; 15 in 2007; and 26 in 2006

Newspaper Permskoye Vremechko, Perm; news agency Ura.ru, Sverdlovsk Region; newspaper Reporter, Saratov; newspapers Molodoy Kommunar and Voronezhskaya Nedelya, both based in Voronezh; ProSaratov news website, Saratov; e-Krym news agency, Crimea; newspapers Molodoy Dalnevostochnik and Priamurskiye Vedomosti, both based in Khabarovsk; BaltInfo news agency, St. Petersburg; Telegraf news agency, St. Petersburg; newspapers Smena, Vecherniy Peterburg and Nevskoye Vremya – all based in St. Petersburg; Svobodnoye Slovo Adygeyi website and newspaper Svezhaya Gazeta, both based in Adygei Republic; newspaper Rodnoy Gorod, Saratov; newspapers Novoye Znamya and Verkhoturskaya Nedelya, both based in Sverdlovsk Region; Sampo TV channel, Karelia

Withdrawal, purchase or arrest of print run – 14, vs. 17 in 2014; 41 in 2013; 23 in 2012; 50 in 2011; 23 in 2010; 19 in 2009; 31 in 2008; 92 in 2007; and 28 in 2006

Newspaper Komitet Revizor, Tatarstan; newspaper Chuvashia Segodnya, Chuvashia; Pokrov Smotrit v Budushcheye newspaper, Vladimir Region; newspaper Spravedlivaya Rossiya, Magadan; newspaper Zakubanye, Adygei Republic; newspaper Baikalskiye Vesti, Irkutsk; newspaper Baikalskiye Vesti, Irkutsk Region; newspaper Smolenskaya Narodnaya Gazeta, Smolensk; newspaper Pskovskaya Guberniya, Pskov; newspaper Chas Pik, Kaluga Region; newspaper Elistinskiy Kuryer, Elista; newspaper Nedelya Borovskogo Rayona, Kaluga Region; newspaper Moskovsky Komsomolets na Kubani, Krasnodar Region; newspaper Vladimirskaya Gazeta Tomiks, Vladimir

Interference with internet publications – 21, vs.59 in 2014; 61 in 2013; 73 in 2012; 76 in 2011; 58 in 2010; 57 in 2009; 40 in 2008; and 41 in 2007

Website of The Moscow Times, Moscow; news agency PenzaNews, Penza; website Stolitsa na Onego, Karelia; website of radio station Govorit Moskva, Moscow; Grani.ru news website, Moscow; Russia Today website, Moscow; website of St. Petersburg branch of RPR-ParNaS Party, St. Petersburg; Putin-itogi.ru website, Moscow; Kasparov.ru web newspaper, Moscow; website of Ekho Moskvy radio station, Moscow; website of St. Petersburg Union of Journalists, St. Petersburg; news websites Forpost and SevNews, both based in Sevastopol; website of UralPolit.ru expert info channel – twice; website of newspaper Kopeiskiy Rabochiy, Chelyabinsk Region – twice; Babr.ru news portal, Irkutsk; website Obshchestvennoye Mneniye, Saratov; website of Kompromat Ural online publication, Yekaterinburg

Issue of duplicate, i.e. rival, publications – 4, vs. 1 in 2014; 9 in 2013; 9 in 2012; 15 in 2011; 13 in 2010; 2 in 2009; 13 in 2008; and 14 in 2007

Newspaper Argumenty Nedeli, in Irkutsk Region; newspaper LDPR, in Ryazan Region; newspaper Smolenskaya Narodnaya Gazeta, Smolensk; newspaper Komsomolskaya Pravda, in Stavropol Region

Seizure of, or damage to, photo, video or audio apparatus and computers – 34, vs. 34 in 2014; 35 in 2013; 43 in 2012; 25 in 2011; 21 in 2010; and 25 in 2009

Video camera of newspaper Yartsevo-Nash Gorod, Smolensk Region; telephone of Yelena Morozova, Kasparov.ru journalist, Moscow Region; PC of Natalya Kokorina, editor, Centre for Journalistic Investigations, Simferopol; PC of Valery Brinikh, freelance reporter for independent newspaper Zakubanye, Adygei Republic; computer of blogger Yelena Denisova, Sevastopol; computer of Tatyana Guchakova, former deputy chief editor of BlackSeaNews, Yalta; photo camera of Dmitry Nesterov, correspondent, Moy Rayon newspaper – damaged in Moscow Region; video camera of REN TV film crew, Moscow; video camera of Revizorro film crew, in Omsk; video camera of 360 Podmoskovye channel, Moscow; voice recorder of Gorodskiye Vesti journalist Andrei Popkov, Sverdlovsk Region; computers of Obshchestvennoye Mneniye web publication, Saratov; camcorder of REN TV, Moscow; camcorder of Revizorro film crew in Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Region; computers of newspaper Listok, Gorno-Altaisk; video cassette of Stavropolye TV/Radio Company film crew, Stavropol Region; computer of Alexander Byvshev, blogger from Oryol Region; camcorder of REN TV channel, Moscow Region; video camera of Armyansk.info, Crimea; camcorder of film crew with 360 Podmoskovye TV channel, Moscow; camcorder of blogger Roman Romanov, Krasnoyarsk; photo camera of Gafiulla Gazizov, RFE/RL correspondent, Tatarstan; camcorder of TVSAR film crew, Saratov; computers of ATR channel, Simferopol; computers of 15 Minut website, Simferopol; video camera of Rossiya 24 film crew, Ulan-Ude; video camera of OTV film crew, Vladivostok; computer of Roman Spiridonov, editor with QaraDeniz production studios, Crimea; video camera of Oka State TV/Radio Company, Ryazan

Other forms of pressure and infringement of journalists’ rights – 421, vs. 360 in 2014; 367 in 2013; 356 in 2012; 316 in 2011; 339 in 2010; and 385 in 2009


RUSSIA

Tomsk-based blogger Vadim Tyumentsev convicted of two “deliberate offences against foundations of Russia’s constitutional system” and sentenced to 5 years in penal colony

By Georgy Borodyansky, GDF correspondent in Siberian Federal District

The Kirovsky district court in Tomsk on 30 December passed a decision in the case of blogger Vadim Tyumentsev, finding him guilty under Criminal Code Articles 280 (“Public calls for acts of extremism via media or info/telecom systems, including the Internet”) and 282 (“Instigation of hate or enmity, as well as disparagement of human dignity”), which charges were imputed to him back in February 2015 by the regional departments of the Investigative Committee and FSB in the wake of two videos he had posted in YouTube and on his personal page in the VKontakte social network – one about a need to “oust Lugansk and Donetsk refugees from Tomsk”, the other about “setting roadblocks on city streets in protest against the lawless outrage of fixed-run taxi owners”.

In his last plea, Tyumentsev described the criminal charges brought against him as “trumped- up”. He further said that in a case “based on a linguistic expert study” and his own “confession of guilt”, the linguistic expert had interpreted his words “wrongfully”, while the “confession” had been obtained from him by FSB officials “through blackmail”. “You either write a confession or immediately go to a remand prison,” he cited FSB as telling him during an interrogation. He “did not aim to instigate hate toward the Ukrainians” and “never called for the overthrow of the incumbent government,” Tyumentsev told the court, adding that instigating hate would have been “impossible in principle”, because by the time he posted his 3-minute video online, “the state TV channels had already done the job in the process of the information war they’ve been waging… You can’t set on fire what already is ablaze.” And although “the prosecution has failed to prove it was I who posted those videos, I am not going to give up my efforts as a whistle-blower,” he summed up.

As regards “calls for acts of extremism” and “instigation of hate toward the authorities”, Tyumentsev’s defence lawyer said that calls for staging an unauthorised but peaceful public action are not on the list of extremist ones, while the mayor and governor, whom the blogger harshly criticised in his videos, “are not a social group but individual officials”; in accordance with effective legislation, the limits of acceptable criticism of public officials and professional politicians are broader than those of other citizens.

As we have reported, Prosecutor Yevgeny Trushin asked for four years in penal colony for the accused, with a subsequent 2-year ban on his work as a blogger (see digest 737).

Yet Judge Yekaterina Galyautdinova saw that as too lenient a sanction. In the sentence she passed, she noted that “in the course of the judicial proceedings, Tyumentsev did not confess to his guilt,” the TV2 news agency reported. The sentence also stated that “witnesses characterized the accused positively and said they had not felt any hate toward anyone while viewing the videos that originally gave rise to the criminal proceedings”. Moreover, Tyumentsev had “written a confession” regretting his statement that “the existing government system is anti-national and must fall”. The investigation and the court both acknowledged that the blogger had later removed the videos from the social networks, and yet the court dismissed as irrelevant the argument that the confession had been obtained from the accused under pressure.

Concluding that Vadim Tyumentsev “committed two deliberate medium-gravity offences against the foundations of [Russia’s] constitutional system and state security”, the court decided that he deserved harsher punishment than that requested by the prosecution, and sentenced him to 5 years in a tight-security penal colony with a 3-year ban on his access to the Internet.

The blogger’s defence lawyer has said he will appeal to the higher-standing judicial authority.

The Memorial human rights watchdog in November designated Tyumentsev as a political prisoner.

Khabarovsk Region’s oldest newspaper rescued from bankruptcy through government sponsorship

By Vladimir Dymov, GDF correspondent in Far Eastern Federal District

Shortly before New Year’s Day, the heads of the Press and Mass Communications Committee of the Khabarovsk Region Government met with representatives of Priamurskiye Vedomosti – the region’s oldest newspaper which had found itself on the verge of bankruptcy in view of discontinued subsidising from the regional budget (see digest 737).

“We will preserve the staff and take steps to ensure the newspaper’s continued development; it will be released uninterruptedly, and all of its debts will be paid off during the first quarter of 2016,” Acting Press Committee Chairman Konstantin Yaniyev said. “All the legal and financial mechanisms needed to implement this decision are in place.”

The Press Committee became a Priamurskiye Vedomosti co-owner after it recently signed an appropriate agreement with the newspaper’s founder, Priamurskiye Vedomosti Publishers’ (PVP). “This is a historic decision,” PVP General Director Valery Smirnov commented. “The region’s oldest newspaper, blessed [back in the 19th century] by [East Siberia] Governor-General Muravyov-Amursky, has now received the much-needed support from [incumbent] Governor Vyacheslav Shport, which actually signalled a new birth for it. I hope it will have a happy future and will honestly serve the Khabarovsk Region residents.”


This digest was prepared by the Glasnost Defence Foundation in Moscow. The digest has been issued once a week, on Mondays, since August 11, 2000.

We acknowledge the assistance of the Norwegian Helsinki Committee.

Currently it is distributed by e-mail to 1,600 subscribers in and outside Russia.

Editorial board

  • Editor-in-chief, Alexei Simonov
  • Boris Timoshenko, Head of Monitring Service;
  • Svetlana Zemskova, GDF Lawyer;
  • Vsevolod Shelkhovskoy, translator.

We welcome the promotion of our news items and articles but if you make use of any information from this digest or other GDF materials please acknowledge the source.

Contacts:

Glasnost Defence Foundation, Room 438, 4 Zubovsky Boulevard,
119992 Moscow, Russia.

Telephone/fax: +7 (495) 637-4947 and +7 (495) 637-4420
e-mail: boris@gdf.ru , or fond@gdf.ru

Все новости

Архив
ФЗГ продолжает бороться за свое честное имя. Пройдя все необходимые инстанции отечественного правосудия, Фонд обратился в Европейский суд. Для обращения понадобилось вкратце оценить все, что Фонд сделал за 25 лет своего существования. Вот что у нас получилось:
Полезная деятельность Фонда защиты гласности за 25 лет его жизни